Achievements

In the 20 years since it was established, ASTRI has made great strides in research and development, as well as through applied research and strategic partnerships to support the Special Administrative Region government’s vision of Hong Kong as a smart city – one that is competitive, innovative and technology-driven. ASTRI’s efforts and achievements over the past two decades have been recognised with numerous accolades and awards, an indication that the world has indeed taken notice.

Hong Kong ICT Awards // 2019
Smart Living (Smart Healthcare) Silver Award
The Cervical Cancer Screening Management System (CCSMS)
Lu Wang // Principal Engineer, Multimedia Systems and Analytics
47th International Exhibition of Inventions of Geneva // 2019
Gold Medal with the Congratulations of the Jury
Enhanced Mobile Edge Computing (MEC) with International Mobile Subscriber Identity (IMSI) Acquisition
Alex Mui // Director, Network Software and Communications
Gold Medal with the Congratulations of the Jury
Separator Coated with Self Shutdown Layer of High Porosity for Lithium Ion Battery
Aaron Xie // Associate Principal Engineer, Integrated Circuits and Systems
Gold Medal with the Congratulations of the Jury
Compact Spectrometer Having Reflective Wedge Structure
Dr Jiangquan Mai //  Manager, Sensing Devices and Integration
Gold Medal with the Congratulations of the Jury
Medical Image Data Analytics Platform
Dr Jim He  //  Senior Lead Engineer, Cybersecurity, Cryptography and Trusted Technologies
Gold Medal
High accuracy low power time and frequency synchronisation methods for Bluetooth Low Energy wireless communication system
Mr Wuxue Ni  //  Associate Principal Engineer
Gold Medal
Nomadic Mobile Base Station for Emergency Service
Mr Wilson Thong  //  Associate Principal Engineer, Communication Technologies
Gold Medal
Three Dimensional Fully Moulded Power Electronics Module for High Power Applications and the Method Thereof
Ziyang Gao  //  Director, Integrated Circuits and Systems
Gold Medal
Intelligent industry robot: 3D vision & cognition
Changli Wu  //  Senior Manager, Intelligent Machine Vision
Gold Medal
Integrated Bi-sensing Optical Structure for Head Mounted Display
Kenny Chan // Director, Emerging Sensing and Display System
Gold Medal
Efficient and Robust Human Detection/Tracking Method and System with Video Input
Yan Wang // Senior Lead Engineer, Artificial Intelligence and Big Data Analytics
Gold Medal
Mobile Biometrics Authentication Technology
Dr Arvin Tang  //  Deputy Director, Multimedia Systems and Analytics
Silver Medal
Sampling frequency offset tracking based on decision feedback channel estimationA
Amy Zhu  //  Senior Lead Engineer, Cybersecurity, Cryptography and Trusted Technologies
Silver Medal
Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE) Network, Security and Positioning
Andy Lam  //  Director, Mobile and IoT Platforms
Silver Medal
Cellular Vehicle-to-Everything (C-V2X) System for Road Safety and Smart Mobility Applications
Mr Ho Yin Chan  //  Lead Engineer
Silver Medal
3D Power Device Packages for High Frequency Power Conversion
Mr Ziyang Gao  //  Director
Silver Medal
Micro-nano Structured Nano-size Aggregate Encapsulated in Micro-size Conglomerate for Conductivity Electrode
Senlin Wang  //  Lead Engineer, Integrated Circuits and System
Silver Medal
Method for Error Correction for a Multicast Message
Dr Edward Lor // Director, Artificial Intelligence and Big Data Analytics
Silver Medal
Multi-location Learning Activity State Management for Distance Education
Dr Edward Lor // Director, Artificial Intelligence and Big Data Analytics
Silver Medal
Machine Learning Artificial Character Generation
Dr Edward Lor // Director, Artificial Intelligence and Big Data Analytics
Silver Medal
Efficient and Accurate Named Entity Recognition Method and System
Dr Yang Liu  //  Principal Engineer, Artificial Intelligence and Big Data Analytics
Bronze Medal
Modified Pseudo-Cylindrical Mapping of Spherical Video Using Linear Interpolation of Empty Areas for Compression of Streamed Images
Dr Yang Liu  //  Principal Engineer, Artificial Intelligence and Big Data Analytics
Asia International Innovative Invention Award // 2019
Gold Award
The “Flexible Integration of Recognition and Semantic” project
Mr Arvin Tang  //  Deputy Director
Hong Kong Awards for Industries // 2019
Equipment and Machinery Design Award
Biometrics Optical See Through Head Mounted Display, jointly with Profit Peak Hong Kong Holdings Limited
Kenny Chan, Derek Liu, Wong Chun Yip, Calvin Chan, Wei Zhang, Samuel Poon, Shen Shihui, Grace Wong, Daluz Wilfredo D
Equipment and Machinery Design Certificate of Merit
Fast Multi-Focus Automatic Inspection Equipment for Optical Communication Components, jointly with O-Net Technologies (Group) Limited.
Kenny Chan, Derek Liu, Wong Chun Yip, Calvin Chan, Wei Zhang, Samuel Poon, Shen Shihui, Dr Arvin Tang
Meiya Cup // 2019
Second Prize
Vocational Groups
Charles Lin, Nathan Zhuang, Zhang Yuan
Third Prize
Individual Competition
Charles Lin // Engineering Associate, ASL (ASTRI Security Lab)
46th International Exhibition of Inventions of Geneva // 2018
See the full list of winners