Privacy

Privacy

  • Privacy Policy Statement (“Statement”)

     

    1. General

    This Statement provides information on the policy of Hong Kong Applied Science and Technology Research Institute Company Limited, its subsidiaries and other affiliates (collectively, “Company”) in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“Ordinance”). The meaning of the terms “personal data” and “matching” used in this Statement shall have the same meaning given to them in the Ordinance.

    2. Collection of Personal Data

    For the purposes of carrying on the Company’s businesses (including (a) the handling of inquiries; (b) the application for the provision of products, technologies or services; (c) the provisioning of products, technologies or services by the Company), it may be necessary for you to supply the Company with certain personal data. The failure to supply such personal data may result in the Company being unable to provide the products, technologies or services to you. Examples of the personal data which you may be required to provide are as follows:

    (i) your name;

    (ii) correspondence address and/or billing address;

    (iii) contact details, such as contact name, telephone number and email address; and

    (iv) information for the verification of identity (such as, the type of identification document and its number).

    In some cases, your business contact data may be provided to the Company by a person or designated department within your business or enterprise.

    In addition to the information you provide, the Company may also collect information by means of certain tools (including Session cookies) during your visit to the Company’s website. These tools will collect certain traffic information that your browser sends to the Company’s website (such as, your browser type and version, your IP address, URLs and HTTP Referrers). The information collected will be used for enhancing the browsing experience of future visitors to the Company’s website.

    Emails or newsletters sent by the Company to you may use links designed to lead you to a relevant area on the Web. The Company’s server will check if such a web link has been clicked and such information about the interaction may be connected to the viewer’s personal identity stored in the Company’s server.

    3. Use of Personal Data

    Your personal data may be used for:

    (a) verifying your identity;

    (b) handling inquiries or application for products, technologies and/or services provided by the Company;

    (c) communication with you about the products, technologies, services and/or events of the Company, agents, contractors or any third party suppliers upon your consent in accordance with the Ordinance;

    (d) providing and improving products, technologies, services and support for supply to you;

    (e) updating you on the Company’s new products, technologies and/or services;

    (f) selecting content to be communicated to you;

    (g) personalizing the Company’s websites;

    (h) enabling the Company to comply with the obligations to third parties or government agencies in relation to the supply of the Company’s products, technologies and/or services to you;

    (i) analysing or enforcing contractual rights, checking of your credit, payment and/or status regarding the supply of the Company’s products, technologies and services to you;

    (j) allowing you to participate in surveys;

    (k) matching your personal data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources in relation to the provision of products, technologies and/or services to you;

    (l) prevention and detection of crime, security threats, fraud or other malicious activity;

    (m) disclosure as permitted by or as required by law, subpoena or court order; and

    (n) any other purposes as agreed from time to time by you and the Company.

    4. Use of Personal Data in Direct Marketing

    Upon your consent, the Company may send to you various direct marketing materials including (a) the publications of the Company (such as, the Company’s annual report, newsletters, marketing leaflets, technical brochure and information about the Company’s collaboration with other organizations in the field of technology); and (b) the publicity materials on the Company’s technology and service updates, achievements, events, exhibitions, forums, seminars, conferences and any other latest developments of the Company, through various communication channels by using your email address, correspondence address, telephone number and any other communications channels agreed by you.

    You may at any time send a written request to the Company’s Privacy Compliance Officer (at [email protected] or in accordance with paragraph 10 below) to (a) stop the receipt of Company’s direct marketing materials; or (b) start receiving the same, together with your name, email address and telephone number. You should clearly state in such request the details of your personal data in respect of which the request is made.

    5. Safekeeping of Personal Data

    Personal data collected by the Company will be maintained securely in the Company’s system. The Company will strive at all times to ensure that your personal data will be protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing or erasure.

    6. Disclosure of Personal Data

    All personal data held by the Company will be kept confidential by the Company. However, if it is necessary for the Company to disclose such personal data for a purpose related to the purpose for which the data was collected, the Company may provide the personal data to (a) the Company’s agents, contractors, professional advisers (including the Company’s lawyers, auditors and accountants) and any other persons acting for and on behalf of the Company who (i) have a need to know such information; and (ii) are under a duty of confidentiality to the Company to keep such personal data confidential and under a duty not to use your personal data for any purposes other than to carry out the services such agents, contractors, professional advisers and other persons shall perform for the Company; (b) the government, regulatory authorities or law enforcement agencies if so required by law; and (c) the Company’s affiliates.

    7. Access and Correction of Personal Data

    You have a right to request access to your personal data held by the Company by submitting to the Company the duly completed “Data Access Request Form (Form OPS003)” (available for download at https://www.pcpd.org.hk/english/publications/files/Dforme.pdf ) as specified by the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data.

    You may exercise your right of correction of your personal data by writing to the Company’s Privacy Compliance Officer in accordance with paragraph 10 below and indicating the personal data which are required to be corrected.

    8. No Transfer of Personal Data Outside of Hong Kong

    Generally, the Company does not transfer your personal data to places outside Hong Kong. If for some reason, there is a need to transfer your personal data to places outside Hong Kong, it will be done in compliance with the requirements of the Ordinance.

    9. Handling Personal Data for Recruitment

    During the recruitment process, a job applicant may be required to provide the requisite personal data to the Company for the Company’s assessment of the applicant’s suitability for the position applied for.

    10. Enquires

    Enquiries concerning your personal data should be sent to the Company’s Privacy Compliance Officer at the following address for processing:

    5th Floor, Photonics Centre

    2 Science Park East Avenue

    Hong Kong Science Park

    Shatin, New Territories

    Hong Kong